Your source for news in Hot Springs County
[…] The purpose of the LUPDR is to promote public health, safety, morals, and the general welfare of the county. As such, the Board may regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county."

"Under Wyo. Stat. § 24-1-105(a), all public roads "shall not be less than sixty (60) nor more than one hundred (100) feet in width, unless the board of county commissioners determines that a county road be established with a less width." A sixty (60) foot right-of-way for all public ways to a subdivision is also required under Wyo. Stat. § 18-5-306(a)(v)(B).